*This post may have affiliate links, which means I may receive commissions if you choose to purchase through links I provide (at no extra cost to you).
Fun Facts About South African Penguins(Spheniscus demersus) for Kids Penguins 101
When you think of penguins, you may picture them surrounded by snow and ice. However, there is one species of penguin that is acclimated to warmer climates. African penguins live in the more temperate climate of southwestern Africa. Hi, welcome to Animal Facts, today we discuss the African Penguin. If you love animals, click that subscribe button and Let’s Get Started.
Comment your favorite penguin fact below.
10. They are also called jackass penguins, they make donkey-like braying sounds to communicate. They are also referred to as Blackfoot Penguins.
9. As you can see clearly in my photo adult penguins have black backs, a white face and a black band across the breast. Young birds have a blue-grey back, no white face and no black band across the breast and occasionally little black spots on the white belly as you can see.
8. The African penguin averages about 2 ft. tall and weighs up to 8 lb. Their short tails and flipper-like wings that help them navigate in the water, while their webbed feet help propel them.
7. African penguins breed within their colonies; they do not travel to give birth. The penguins nest in burrows they dig out of their own excrement, called guano, or in areas under boulders or bushes.
6. African Penguins dive on average to 100 feet and can dive as deep as 430 feet. They hold their breath on a dive for an average of 2.5 minutes.
5. The average lifespan of the African Penguin is 10 years. They live up to 20 years. They start breeding when they are around 4 years of age.
Fun Facts About South African Penguins for Kids Penguins 101 #penguins #Africa
4. Latin name: Spheniscus demersus which derives its name from spen: greek ‘wedge’ and refers to their wedge-like shape when swimming. demersus: latin plunging.
3. Like many penguin species, these penguins are monogamous, the penguin pair stays together usually for many years and often move back to their old nesting sites too.
2. The main predators of the penguins are feral cats, mongoose, and genets, rarely even leopards. Marine animals preying on these flightless birds are Cape fur seals, which we witnessed from the beach too, and occasionally sharks and whales further at sea.
1. The African penguin is an endangered species there are only about 52,000 birds left in the wild. What’s threatening them? One problem is that humans gather penguin droppings, called guano, for fertilizer. But to gather large amounts, heavy equipment is brought in that destroys the penguins’ nesting sites. Other threats include humans collecting penguin eggs for sale, competition with humans for fish, and oil spills.
Well, there we have it. Did you know that not all penguins lived in the cold? Comment below. If you like this list, hit that like button and make sure to subscribe, for more fun fauna facts. If you’d like to help us create more lists, consider becoming a patron on Patreon and as always, catch ya next time.