Penguins 101: King Penguin 10 Facts
The king penguin(Aptenodytes patagonicus) is the second largest penguin in the world, exceeded in size solely by its closest relative, the even more grandly named emperor penguin. One of the more colorful penguins, the king penguin has a striking, spoon-shaped patch of orange-gold on either side of the neck that fades into a paler orange upper chest. Think of it as the penguin equivalent of ‘bling’! Hi, welcome to Animal Facts. Today, we discuss the highly gregarious, beautifully colored seafowl the King Penguin. Let’s get started. Wait, before we get started take a moment to subscribe to get more fun fauna facts, and click the bell icon to make sure you don’t miss a single fact. Now we present King Penguin Facts for Kids and adults too.
10. King penguins prefer to live in a habitat that is characterized by valleys and beaches with a level ground or gentle slopes. They tend to be found in areas that are free of both snow and ice, and that provide them with easy access to the sea. Pack ice? They leave that to the emperor penguins, thank you very much.
9. There are two subspecies of king penguins that live separately on different islands in the sub-Antarctic. These two populations differ quite markedly in size. The two subspecies show genetic isolation, meaning there is very little ‘ if any ‘ interbreeding between the two populations. One subspecies can be found living on the island of South Georgia and the Falkland Islands. The other subspecies can be found in the Indian Ocean and the South Pacific.
8. Approximately half of all dives made by king penguins reach a depth of at least 160 feet (50 meters). However, they are regularly recorded diving deeper than this. In fact, their deep dives can reach an astounding depth of 1,600 feet (500 meters). King penguins can remain submerged for as long as 5 minutes while hunting for fish. Just try holding your breath for that long! No wait, don’t…. we kinda like you.
7. King penguins are carnivores. The king penguin’s favorite food is lantern fish. However, these fish are not always available in sufficient numbers in the king penguin’s habitat. Therefore, king penguins will feed on other sea life, such as other small fish, krill, squid, and various types of crustaceans. Their hunting routine changes according to the occasion; at night they hunt in shallow waters and get only small amounts of food, during the day they go deeper where the food is abundant and easier to catch. As their energy expenditure is very high, they can eat up to 450 fish in a single day.
6. Female king penguins only lay a single egg at a time. The king penguin’s breeding system can start at any time between November and January. King penguins known as early breeders lay their eggs in November. These chicks hatch in mid-January and are independent by April. The late breeders will lay and then incubate their eggs in the period from January to March. If a couple loses its egg or chick during the winter, they will become early breeders in the subsequent season. On average, king penguins raise a chick every two years, sometimes two chicks every three years.
5. King penguins have four layers of feathers to insulate them and protect them from the harsh cold climate in which they live. The inner three layers consist of down feathers, which form a thick layer of insulation to keep the penguins warm. The outermost layer of feathers provides an oiled and waterproof coating. One of the most incredible king penguins facts is that king penguins have 70 feathers per square inch. No wonder their feathers are often mistaken for fur!
4. King penguins are subjected to tourist presence mainly in the Falkland Islands and also on South Georgia, the impact of tourism is very low currently. Penguins, in general, are tolerant of tourists and are not alarmed by their presence as long as they do not enter the colony. Hey kids, what do you think about that fact? Comment your favorite fact about the king penguin below.
3. Here’s a cool King Penguin Fact Kids: The pupil of a penguin’s eye is circular. However, when constricted, the pupils of a king penguin’s eye are square.
2. Some king penguin colonies were completed exterminated. This occurred as a result of hunting in the 19th and 20th Centuries. People hunted the king penguins for their skin, oil, blubber and eggs. Unfortunately, they were an easy target because of the manner in which they congregate in breeding colonies. However, commercial hunting was eventually banned, and the king penguin population recovered.
1. Although conservation efforts are required for some species of penguins, this is not the case for king penguins. One of the most reassuring king penguin facts is that these penguins are thriving in their natural environment, so much so that their population is actually increasing. Even though their environment has endured changes, king penguins have been able to constantly adapt to these changes, ensuring their survival as a species.
Well, there ya have it, a royal list for the King Penguin. Did we dive deep enough? Are there any King Penguins facts we missed? What’s YOUR favorite animal? Leave a comment down below. We publish often, so if you don’t want to miss any fun fauna facts, hit the subscribe button. And, please give us a like, it helps spread the love. If you’d like to help us create more lists, consider becoming a patron on patreon. And as always, catch ya next time.
*This post may have affiliate links, which means I may receive commissions if you choose to purchase through links I provide (at no extra cost to you).