*This post may have affiliate links, which means I may receive commissions if you choose to purchase through links I provide (at no extra cost to you).
Penguins 101: Snares Crested Penguin 10 Fun Facts for Kids – Animal Facts
Closely related to the Fiordland penguins, The Snares Penguin, also known as the Snares Crested Penguin and the Snares Islands Penguin, is a medium-sized, yellow-crested penguin from New Zealand. It breeds on The Snares, a group of islands off the southern coast of the South Island in New Zealand. G’day and welcome to Animal Facts. Today we discuss the Snares Crested Penguin. Let’s Get Started. Wait, before we get started, take a moment to subscribe to get more fun fauna facts, and click the bell icon to make sure you don’t miss a single fact. Now we present Snares Crested Penguin Facts for Kids and adults too.
10. The Snares Penguin’s head, throat, and upperparts are black and underparts are white. The sulphur-yellow crest starts at the base of the bill, extends over the eye and droops down the back of the head. The bill is very robust and the prominent area of bare skin at its base helps distinguish the Snares from the Fiordland penguin. The Snares may have some white cheek feathers, however, this occurs only in a few individuals and they do not form lines as in the Fiordland penguin.
9. Although little is known of their range and migration outside of the breeding season, it is not thought that they migrate far in the winters. Occasional sitings have occurred on the coasts of Tasmania, southern Australia, the Chatham Islands, Stewart Island, and the southern New Zealand mainland.
8. Although Snares penguins are not currently threatened, they are considered a vulnerable species. If a threat arose, it could quickly wipe out their population because their breeding grounds are confined to a small island group.
7. Nests are typically constructed in dense colonies in muddy, forested areas and on rocky slopes, with these colonies often shifting to new sites as the vegetation is killed off by breeding and nesting activities.
6. Snares Penguins usually pair up for life and they breed between September and January. The male arrives at the nesting site first, closely followed by the female one week later. In a sheltered area they will create a nest by scraping a hole in the ground and lining it with grasses, leaves and twigs.
5. The foraging patterns of breeding Snares penguins are well defined. After shared incubation of eggs, males leave on two-week-long foraging trips, which has been found to be synchronized with spring plankton blooms. Upon the return of the males, the females go on somewhat shorter foraging trips (less than a week), returning in time for the chicks to hatch. Throughout the chick guard stage, the female is the lone provider of food performing short foraging trips (one to three days). While male penguins performing long foraging trips reach depths of up to 120m, chick-rearing birds usually exhibit shallow pursuit diving strategies to catch prey.
4. Due to concern about the accidental introduction of predators, such as cats, dogs and even rats, the Snares Islands have been designated as nature reserves and part of a World Heritage Site, with landing by permit only. This species is also protected by the New Zealand government.
3. The main predators of adult Snares Penguins are sea lions, but eggs and chicks are preyed upon by brown skuas and giant petrels.
2. Snares Penguins eat a variety fish, squid and krill which populate the warm waters of Southern New Zealand. As most penguin species do, they feed by shallow pursuit diving, using their webbed feet and strong flippers to propel them through the water at speeds up to 15 miles per hour.
1. Grooming is a way to make social links between them while maintaining their feathers with an oily substance excreted by the preening gland at the base of the tail.
Well, there ya have it, 10 Fun facts about an amazing penguin species. Are there any facts we missed? What is your favorite penguin species? Let us know in the comments below? Is there any animal you’d like to see us cover? Give us a shout. Before you go, please hit that like button and subscribe for more fun fauna facts. If you’d like to help us continue bringing more facts, consider becoming a patron on Patreon. And as always, catch ya next time.